Conference Schedule

 

13/10/2014

8:00

09:00

Registration and Reception

Welcome section and divulgation of the book "ECONOMIC OF ORGANIZATIONS: PLURAL FORMS AND

CHALLENGES"/ "ECONOMIA DAS ORGANIZAÇÕES: FORMAS PLURAIS E DESAFIOS"

 

9:00

11:00

Keynote speaker: Sanjeev Goyal (University of Cambridge) - Trading in Networks: Theory and Experiments

Plenary I – “Experiments in Business and Economics”

Panelists: Sérgio Almeida (FEA/USP); Amâncio Jorge Nunes de Oliveira (IRI/USP); José Afonso Mazzon (FEA/USP)

Discussant: Cesar Alexandre de Souza (FEA/USP)

Chair: Cesar Alexandre de Souza (FEA/USP)

11:00

11:30

Coffee Break

11:30

13:00

Keynote Speakers:  Calvin Miller (FAO) - Emerging agricultural value chain and value chain finance approaches

for inclusive development - and Jan Börner (University of Bonn) - Natural resource governance in the global

bioeconomy: an emerging research agenda

Plenary II: “Institutions and Enviroment”

Discussant:  Alexandre Nicolella (FEA-RP)

Chair: Vivian Lara (FZEA/USP)

13:00

14:00

Lunch

14:00

16:00

Parallel Paper Presentation Sessions (part 1)*

16:00

16:30

Coffee Break

16:30

18:30

Parallel Paper Presentation Sessions (part 2)*

 

14/10/2014

9:00

11:00

Keynote Speaker: Claude Ménard (Panthéon/Sorbonne) - Building Institutional Capacities: The Key Role of Meso-Institutions

Plenary III – "Institutions and Comparable State Capabilities"

Panelists: Ana Célia Castro (UFRJ); Sandro Cabral (UFBA) e Sérgio Lazzarini (Insper)

Discussant: Emannuel Raynaud (AgroParisTech)

Chair: Sandro Cabral (UFBA)

11:00

11:30

Coffee Break

11:30

13:30

Keynote Speaker: Mariano Tommasi (Universidad de San Andrés) - The Institutionalization of Policymaking 

and the Quality of Public Policy

Plenary IV -  Building Institutional Capabilities for Productive Development Policies

Panelists: Paulo Furquim de Azevedo (FGV); Sérgio Salles Filho (Unicamp); Bernardo Mueller (UnB)

 Discussant: João Furtado (POLI/USP)

Chair: Rubens Nunes (FZEA/USP)

13:30

14:00

Closing Remarks